Post on 02-Feb-2021
[…] complete remedy if such an order is not granted.
FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Breach of Implied Warranty
California Commercial Code § 2314
(for the California Subclass)
80. Plaintiff realleges Paragraphs 1-45 above as if fully set forth herein.
81. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of
the proposed California Subclass.
82. California’s implied warranty of merchantability statute provides that
“a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their
sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Cal. Com.
Code § 2314(1).
83. California’s implied warranty of merchantability statute also provides
that “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . (f) [c]onform to the
promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.” Cal. Com.
Code § 2314(2)(f).
84. Defendant is a merchant with respect to the sale of the Products.
Therefore, a warranty of merchantability is implied in every contract for sale of the
Products to California consumers.
85. By advertising the Products with their current packaging, Defendant