Rusk v. Cort, 369 U.S. 367 (1962)
[…] 7 The only question we decide today is whether the District Court was correct in

    holding that it had jurisdiction to entertain this action for declaratory andinjunctive relief. If not, we must vacate the judgment and direct the District

    Court to dismiss the complaint.4

  • 8/17/2019 Rusk v. Cort, 369 U.S. 367 (1962)

    3/25

    8In support of its jurisdiction the District Court relied upon the Declaratory

    Judgments Act and the Administrative Procedure Act. 187 F.Supp. at 685. The

    Declaratory Judgments Act, 48 Stat. 955, as amended, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, 28

    U.S.C.A. § 2201, provides:

    9 'In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, except with respect toFederal taxes, any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate

     pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party

    seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.

    Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or 

    decree and shall be reviewable as such.'

    10 Section 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act provides:

    11 'Except so far as (1) statutes preclude judicial review or (2) agency action is by

    law committed to agency discretion— 

    12 '(a) RIGHT OF REVIEW.—Any person suffering legal wrong because of any