United States v. Santiago-Becerril, 130 F.3d 11, 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] For example, the delay that can be

    tolerated for an ordinary street crime is less than for a serious, complex conspiracycharge.

    Colombo, 852 F.2d 19, 23 (1st Cir.1988). For Sixth Amendment purposes,

    Santiago is entitled to a computation of time from October 20, 1994, the date of

    his arrest.

    56 That there was no violation of the STA in this case would not necessarily

    preclude a court from finding a violation of Santiago's Sixth Amendment right

    to a speedy trial. See United States v. Koller, 956 F.2d 1408, 1413 (7thCir.1992). Section 3173 of the STA states that "[n]o provision of this chapter

    shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by

    amendment VI of the Constitution." 18 U.S.C. 3173 (1985); see also United

    States v. Mitchell, 723 F.2d 1040, 1049 (1st Cir.1983). "It would be, however,

    'an unusual case in which the time limits of the [STA] have been met but the

    [S]ixth [A]mendment right to speedy trial has been violated.' " Mitchell, 723